Junior Division (Grades 7, 8, and 9)

Congratulations to The 2014 DuPont Challenge Junior Division top winners!

First Place:
Daniel Burgess

Northwest Junior High School
Coralville, IA
Sponsoring Teacher: Kris Thorson
Essay: The Energy of Ideas
(Read essay excerpt)

Second Place:
Reeves Balderson

Moorestown High School
Moorestown, NJ
Sponsoring Teacher: Kimberly Martin
Essay: Clean Energy, Clean Water!

Third Place:
Jack Dudley

Academy of Science
Sterling, VA
Sponsoring Teacher: Sundar Thirukkurungudi
Essay: Laser Scanning for Land Mines

Honorable Mentions

Haley Arner
Creekland Middle School
Lawrenceville, GA
Sponsoring Teacher: Suzanne Cross
Essay: Using the Sun to Mow the Lawn

Jack Banas
Nimitz Middle School
San Antonio, TX
Sponsoring Teacher: Randy Ohman
Essay: Dual Roof Shading System

Kathryn Bierzychudek
Deer Creek Middle School
Littleton, CO
Sponsoring Teacher: Patricia Brandenburger
Essay: Aquaponics: A Viable Solution

Caitlin Chan
Bergen County Academies
Hackensack, NJ
Sponsoring Teacher: Eric Zhang
Essay: Finding the Hope in Six Letters of Darkness

Sai Vishudhi Chandrasekhar
Hunter College High School
New York City, NY
Sponsoring Teacher: Philip Jeffery
Essay: Pillows and Eggs and Chips, Oh My!

Anika Cheerla
Kennedy Middle School
Cupertino, CA
Sponsoring Teacher: Hamby Aochi
Essay: Of Mice & Goats: How Goat #21 Will Save Us All

Sierra Dudas
Bios Christian Academy
Gilbert, AZ
Sponsoring Teacher: Kelly Maguire
Essay: Saving Lives with Artificial Blood

Kinley Freeman
Apple Valley Middle School
Hendersonville, NC
Sponsoring Teacher: Chad Neuburger
Essay: Technology in Rehabilitation

Jeffrey Gromko
Center for Educational Excellence
Tempe, AZ
Sponsoring Teacher: Janine Lewis
Essay: Better, Faster, Stronger, Solar Windows

Jonathan Han
Burnaby North Secondary School
Burnaby, British Columbia
Sponsoring Teacher: Donna Morgan
Essay: Xenotransplantation: Xeno Is Foreign No More

Gray Hudson
The First Academy
Orlando, FL
Sponsoring Teacher: Christy Requejo
Essay: Hydro-Urbanics

Meenu Johnkutty
Academy of Our Lady of Good Counsel
White Plains, NY
Sponsoring Teacher: Christine Nykwest
Essay: A Big Break for Bacteria: Anaerobic Digestion

Toni Livakovic
Bergen County Academies
Hackensack, NJ
Sponsoring Teacher: Eric Zhang
Essay: A Life to Save, a Goal to Crave

Prastik Mohanraj
Engineering and Science University Magnet School
Hamden, CT
Sponsoring Teacher: Elizabeth Costen
Essay: Innovating Freezer Bags with Wettability

Deblina Mukherjee
Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School
Scotch Plains, NJ
Sponsoring Teacher: Lynn Canfield
Essay: GMO's: A Case Study

Nupur Oza
Bergen County Academies
Hackensack, NJ
Sponsoring Teacher: Eric Zhang
Essay: Just One More Bite

Ankita Puri
Arizona College Prep, Oakland Campus
Chandler, AZ
Sponsoring Teacher: Adam Lindstrom
Essay: Life Packets to the Rescue

Carly Ramdeen
Creekland Middle School
Lawrenceville, GA
Sponsoring Teacher: Suzanne Cross
Essay: Color Changing Roof Shingles

Katie Sesi
St. Francis of Assisi
Ann Arbor, MI
Sponsoring Teacher: Elizabeth Allore Shurmur
Essay: The Answer Comes From Within: Geothermal Energy

Marielle Smith
Scarborough Middle School
Scarborough, ME
Sponsoring Teacher: Mary Ann Page
Essay: Liquid Armour

Michael Tuckerman
The First Academy
Orlando, FL
Sponsoring Teacher: Christy Requejo
Essay: The Oxygen Pack

Christie Ulloa
Bergen County Academies
Hackensack, NJ
Sponsoring Teacher: Eric Zhang
Essay: Saving Saviors

Adith Velavan
Hillcrest Middle School
Trumbull, CT
Sponsoring Teacher: Marissa Ferrigno
Essay: New and Natural Cancer Treatments

Allyssa Warner
Mount Logan Middle School
Logan, UT
Sponsoring Teacher: Kelly Sorensen
Essay: Water: Sweet, Needed and Deadly

John Wolken
Xavier Elementary Catholic
Leavenworth, KS
Sponsoring Teacher: Evelyn Porter
Essay: Save Earth from Pain, Save Her People from Pain

 

 

See the full list of Senior Division winners.